Skip to content
Patrick Davidson
Patrick Davidson racing the Team 77 Edge 540
← Back to AIR RACE X

2026 AIR RACE X / Championship season

The road
to 99.

Patrick Davidson. Team 77. Champions again.

It started with floods, setbacks and 12 points. It ended with a second consecutive title. This is how the 2026 season unfolded.

2026 Champion
1st
Championship points
99
Race wins
2
Races completed
4 / 4

A title earned the hard way

The comeback
in four numbers.

Fourth in the opener. Second in Race 2. A win in Race 3. Then pole position and victory in the finale. Every round moved Team 77 closer to defending the crown.

Race 1

12

Points

Race 2

33

Points

Race 3

66

Points

Race 4

99

Points

The final tie-break: Patrick and Yoshi both finished on 99 points. Two wins for Team 77, one for Yoshi. The title stayed with Patrick.

The season, round by round

Every point.
Every turning point.

Choose a round to see the story, qualifying and championship standings at that stage of the season.

Patrick beside Scruffy at the season finale in the Karoo

Race 4 / 13 September 2026

Chapter 04 / The title

Back to back.

A −1°C morning in the Karoo. Pole position. A semi-final scare. Then two final runs that sealed it: 61.414, followed by 61.207 seconds. Level on 99 points, ahead on race wins. Champions again.

Qualified
1st
Race result
1st
Points earned
+33

Team 77 after Race 4: 1st · 99 points

All eight pilots

Final championship standings

Race points + qualifying bonus

  1. 1

    🇿🇦 Patrick Davidson

    #77 · Team 77

    99Points

    Race 1

    12

    Race 2

    18 +3Q

    Race 3

    25 +8Q

    Race 4

    25 +8Q

  2. 2

    🇯🇵 Yoshihide Muroya

    #31 · LEXUS PATHFINDER AIR RACING

    99Points

    Race 1

    15 +5Q

    Race 2

    25 +8Q

    Race 3

    18 +5Q

    Race 4

    18 +5Q

  3. 3

    🇦🇺 Aarron Deliu

    #7 · Aarron Deliu Racing

    78Points

    Race 1

    25 +3Q

    Race 2

    12 +5Q

    Race 3

    15 +3Q

    Race 4

    15

  4. 4

    🇨🇿 Martin Šonka

    #8 · Red Bull Team Šonka #8

    59Points

    Race 1

    18 +8Q

    Race 2

    15

    Race 3

    12

    Race 4

    6

  5. 5

    🇦🇺 Emma McDonald

    #86 · BEYOND GRAVITY

    45Points

    Race 1

    10

    Race 2

    10

    Race 3

    10

    Race 4

    12 +3Q

  6. 6

    🇪🇸 Juan Velarde

    #26 · Team Velarde

    34Points

    Race 1

    8

    Race 2

    8

    Race 3

    8

    Race 4

    10

  7. 7

    🇨🇦 Michael Tryggvason

    #12 · Viking 12 Racing

    24Points

    Race 1

    6

    Race 2

    4

    Race 3

    6

    Race 4

    8

  8. 8

    🇺🇸 Melissa Burns

    #22 · Melissa Burns Racing

    18Points

    Race 1

    4

    Race 2

    6

    Race 3

    4

    Race 4

    4

99 points each. The title goes to Team 77. Patrick’s two race wins beat Yoshi’s one under the championship tie-break rule.

Rounds 1–3 points follow the latest AIR RACE X standings. Race 4 comes from the final classification supplied to Team 77. Q = qualifying bonus; totals include both.

Race 4 · Full results & heat times

All times in seconds. Final / placing includes the classification runs for pilots outside the title-deciding final.

Race 4 qualifying, heat times and final classification
Qual. rankPilotQualifyingQ bonusQuarter-finalSemi-finalFinal / placingRace rankRace points
1Patrick Davidson60.678+862.91761.94261.2071+25
2Yoshihide Muroya61.018+561.87762.01161.7172+18
3Emma McDonald63.425+363.68964.55464.7204+12
4Michael Tryggvason63.644+066.02364.51967.7936+8
5Aarron Deliu63.781+062.78664.18963.4513+15
6Juan Velarde63.990+064.72166.68267.0755+10
7Martin Šonka64.952+066.13664.79566.2087+6
8Melissa Burns87.326+086.48285.44986.8308+4
AIR RACE X official results ↗

Inside the championship-winning team

Hear the moment.
Feel the release.

Greg’s film takes you behind the scenes and into the cockpit for the final. Patrick in the air. Greg, Jarrod and Conner on the ground. The original team radio, the tension and the moment it all came together.

The Final / 6 min 42 secCockpit + team audio / Sound on
The full Race 4 story, BTS clip & photo diary →